Taraf 2 Residence

A complete view of unit availability, highlighting which units are sold and which are still on the market. Explore detailed unit specifications, pricing ranges, and market benchmarks to make informed buying or investment decisions.

View all projects by Taraf Development
95
Total Units
95
Sold
⃃ 1,040,000
Median Price
⃃ 960
Median Price /sqft
Construction progress: 100%
Start: Nov, 2021Completion: Jan, 2023

Taraf 2 Residence Price Ranges by Unit Size, Compared to Area Prices

BedUnitsSize RangePriceArea Price
Compares the Current Market median price per sqft in the project to the current median price per sqft in the area.

Position vs. Area

Studio4500 sqft - 650 sqft⃃ 1,930 /sqft
0
1 Bed70700 sqft - 1,390 sqft⃃ 1.3M (1,140 /sqft)⃃ 1,620 /sqft
-29.61
2 Beds201,130 sqft - 1,920 sqft⃃ 2.1M (1,100 /sqft)⃃ 1,450 /sqft
-24.57

Current market shows transactions from the past 365 days across both primary and resale sales, while Primary market includes only developer (first sale) transactions.

Property price over months

Median Property Prices Over Time

Combination: Property price over months
Taraf 2 ResidenceAl Barsha South Fifth
Nov 2021—867
Dec 2021—800
Jan 2022—927
Feb 2022876942
Mar 2022901962
Apr 2022956960
May 2022905964
Jun 2022960973
Jul 2022981929
Aug 2022961839
Sep 2022915992
Oct 2022885974
Nov 20229481.0K
Dec 20229591.1K
Jan 20239531.1K
Feb 20239721.1K
Mar 20231.1K1.1K
Apr 20239081.1K
May 20239461.2K
Jun 20239581.2K
Jul 20238941.2K
Aug 2023—1.7K
Sep 2023—1.6K
Oct 20239691.5K
Nov 20231.2K1.3K
Dec 2023—1.3K
Jan 20249701.3K
Feb 20241.0K1.4K
Mar 20241.4K1.3K
Apr 20241.2K1.3K
May 20241.2K1.4K
Jun 2024—1.4K
Jul 20241.2K1.4K
Aug 2024—1.4K
Sep 20241.3K1.4K
Oct 20241.6K1.5K
Nov 20241.5K1.4K
Dec 20241.4K1.5K
Jan 2025—1.5K
Feb 20251.7K1.5K
Mar 2025—1.5K
Apr 2025—1.4K
May 2025—1.4K
Jun 20251.4K1.5K
Jul 2025—1.5K
Aug 20251.4K1.5K
Sep 2025—1.6K
Oct 2025—1.7K
Nov 2025—1.6K
Dec 2025—1.7K
Jan 20261.5K1.6K
Feb 20261.1K1.7K
Mar 2026—1.7K
Apr 20261.2K1.7K
May 20261.1K1.7K
Jun 20261.1K1.7K
Jul 20261.1K1.6K
Aug 2026—1.6K
Sep 2026—1.6K
Oct 20261.3K1.6K

Available properties

Available properties are units not yet registered with the Dubai Land Department. Availability can change quickly and some units may already be reserved. Click “Check Availability” and we will confirm the latest availability with you.

BedsCategoryFloorSizeBalcony
Commercial—471 sqft

Sold properties

BedsCategorySizeBalconyPricePrice /sqftDate
1Apartment993 sqft11.86 sqft⃃ 1,400,000⃃ 1,410 /sqft25, Mar 2024
1Apartment993 sqft11.86 sqft⃃ 1,150,000⃃ 1,158 /sqft28, Mar 2023
1Apartment994 sqft11.86 sqft⃃ 1,150,000⃃ 1,157 /sqft23, Feb 2023
1Apartment1,162 sqft10.62 sqft⃃ 1,080,000⃃ 929 /sqft11, Oct 2023
1Apartment1,115 sqft12.67 sqft⃃ 1,050,000⃃ 942 /sqft11, Oct 2023
1Apartment1,078 sqft9.49 sqft⃃ 1,050,000⃃ 974 /sqft11, Oct 2023
1Apartment1,180 sqft25.56 sqft⃃ 1,020,000⃃ 867 /sqft20, Oct 2022
1Apartment1,274 sqft34.4 sqft⃃ 1,020,000⃃ 803 /sqft03, Jun 2022
1Apartment979 sqft13.76 sqft⃃ 970,000⃃ 991 /sqft12, Oct 2023
1Apartment1,090 sqft31.19 sqft⃃ 960,000⃃ 881 /sqft15, Jun 2023
1Apartment994 sqft11.86 sqft⃃ 950,000⃃ 960 /sqft31, Aug 2022
1Apartment923 sqft13.78 sqft⃃ 885,000⃃ 959 /sqft08, Dec 2022
1Apartment874 sqft11.86 sqft⃃ 840,000⃃ 961 /sqft24, Aug 2022
2Apartment1,722 sqft37.66 sqft⃃ 2,050,000⃃ 1,190 /sqft24, Jul 2024
2Apartment1,505 sqft19.01 sqft⃃ 1,600,000⃃ 1,063 /sqft09, Dec 2022

Taraf 2 Residence Real Estate Data – FAQ

  • What is the current property supply in Taraf 2 Residence?

    Taraf 2 Residence has a total residential supply of approximately 6 units. This represents completed and available inventory within the area.

  • How active is the real estate market in Taraf 2 Residence?

    Taraf 2 Residence recorded 8 property transactions over the last 12 months, indicating strong market liquidity and high investor activity compared to supply.

  • What is the average price /sqft in Taraf 2 Residence?

    The median transaction price in Taraf 2 Residence is ⃃ 1,120 /sqft , based on actual recorded sales transactions, not listing prices.

  • What rental yield can investors expect in Taraf 2 Residence?

    The gross rental yield in Taraf 2 Residence is approximately 8%, calculated using median rental income divided by median sale prices for comparable properties.

  • How much have property prices increased in Taraf 2 Residence?

    Property prices in Taraf 2 Residence have shown a capital appreciation of -23.03% year-over-year, based on median price per square foot comparisons between consecutive 12-month periods.

  • How many off-plan projects are currently in Taraf 2 Residence?

    There are currently 0 active off-plan projects in Taraf 2 Residence, reflecting strong developer activity and future supply pipeline.

  • What is the future supply pipeline in Taraf 2 Residence?

    The total off-plan pipeline in Taraf 2 Residence includes approximately 0 units, which will significantly impact future supply and pricing dynamics.

  • Is Taraf 2 Residence a good area for property investment?

    Taraf 2 Residence is considered a high-activity investment zone due to its strong transaction volume, competitive rental yield of around 8%, and steady capital appreciation. However, the large upcoming supply pipeline should be carefully considered when evaluating long-term price growth.

  • Are these figures based on listing prices or real transactions?

    All pricing, rental yield, and appreciation figures are based on actual transaction data, not listing prices. This provides a more accurate reflection of true market behavior.

  • How is capital appreciation calculated?

    Capital appreciation is calculated using the change in median price per square foot between two consecutive 12-month periods. This reflects market trends rather than changes in individual property values.

  • What does rental yield represent?

    Rental yield represents the annual rental income as a percentage of the property's purchase price. In Taraf 2 Residence, this is 8%, indicating relatively strong income performance compared to global markets.