Building · Transactions · 2018

The Residences 1 Property Transactions 2018

3 property sales worth ⃃ 5.22M were registered in The Residences 1 in 2018, 40.0% lower than 2017 by number of sales. The median sale price was ⃃ 1,350,000 and the median price per square foot ⃃ 1,291 (−41.0% on 2017).

Period: 1 Jan – 31 Dec 2018Compared with: 2017Sample: 3 salesUpdated: 18 Oct 2026
Property sales
3
−40.0% vs 2017
1 Jan – 31 Dec 2018
Total value
⃃ 5.22M
−69.5% vs 2017
1 Jan – 31 Dec 2018
Median sale price
⃃ 1,350,000
−50.9% vs 2017
3 sales
Median price per sq ft
⃃ 1,291
−41.0% vs 2017
3 sales

What types of property sold in The Residences 1 in 2018?

1 Jan – 31 Dec 2018

SegmentSalesShare of salesValueMedian pricePer sq ft
Apartments3100%⃃ 5.22M⃃ 1,350,000⃃ 1,291

How were 2018 sales split between off-plan, ready, primary and resale?

Primary/resale (who sold) and off-plan/ready (the unit’s state at sale) are separate splits; each pair adds up to the total.

SegmentSalesShare of salesValueMedian pricePer sq ft
Primary (developer sales)266.7%⃃ 3.87M⃃ 1,934,400⃃ 1,165
Resale (secondary)133.3%⃃ 1.35M⃃ 1,350,000⃃ 1,291
Ready3100%⃃ 5.22M⃃ 1,350,000⃃ 1,291

How many rental contracts were registered in The Residences 1 in 2018?

97 rental contracts (new and renewed) were registered in The Residences 1 in 2018, at a median annual rent of ⃃ 130,000 (−10.3% on 2017). Rental yields in The Residences 1

What were the most expensive property sales in The Residences 1 in 2018?

The ten highest registered sale prices in the year.

DatePropertyTypeSizePriceMarket
26/09/2018The Residences 13 beds · Apartment2,082 sq ft⃃ 3,100,000Primary · Ready
20/11/2018The Residences 11 bed · Apartment1,046 sq ft⃃ 1,350,000Resale · Ready
21/06/2018The Residences 11 bed · Apartment915 sq ft⃃ 768,800Primary · Ready

What were the last registered sales of 2018?

DatePropertyTypeSizePriceMarket
20/11/2018The Residences 11 bed · Apartment1,046 sq ft⃃ 1,350,000Resale · Ready
26/09/2018The Residences 13 beds · Apartment2,082 sq ft⃃ 3,100,000Primary · Ready
21/06/2018The Residences 11 bed · Apartment915 sq ft⃃ 768,800Primary · Ready

How these figures are calculated

Sales
Registered sale transactions dated in the year, all property types, primary and resale, off-plan and ready.
Medians
Median sale price and median price per square foot of those sales.
Year-on-year
Changes compare 2018 with the whole of 2017.
Primary vs resale
Primary = sold by the developer; resale = sold by a previous owner. Off-plan/ready describes the unit, not the seller.

Full definitions: DXBinteract methodology · market indicators explained

Source and how to cite

DXBinteract analysis based on Dubai Land Department transaction data.

Data to
(latest registered transaction)
Last updated
— figures refresh hourly from the live dataset
Permanent URL
https://dxbinteract.com/dubai-property-transactions/the-residences-1/2018
The Residences 1 Property Transactions 2018. DXBinteract, data to 16 Oct 2026. https://dxbinteract.com/dubai-property-transactions/the-residences-1/2018

Republishing? Keep the source line “DXBinteract analysis based on Dubai Land Department transaction data.” and link to this page. Attribution guidelines

Frequently asked questions

How many properties were sold in The Residences 1 in 2018?
3 property sales worth ⃃ 5,218,800 were registered in The Residences 1 in 2018. That is 40.0% lower than 2017.
What was the median property price in The Residences 1 in 2018?
The median sale price was ⃃ 1,350,000 and the median price per square foot ⃃ 1,291 (1 Jan – 31 Dec 2018).
What share of 2018 sales in The Residences 1 were off-plan or from developers?
Developer (primary) sales were 66.7% of the 3 sales and resales 33.3%. Primary/resale and off-plan/ready are different splits.

Last updated · data to 16 Oct 2026 · https://dxbinteract.com/dubai-property-transactions/the-residences-1/2018