• Home
  • Monthly Market Overview

Dubai Real Estate Market Overview

april, 2026
 
  • Sales volume

    14,074

    4% MoM
    -21.6% YoY

  • Price /sqft

    ⃃ 1,820

    1.4% MoM
    14.9% YoY

  • Sales value

    ⃃ 48.5B

    11.2% MoM
    -22.4% YoY

Including DLD direct sale transactions and DIFC sale transactions. Excludes mortgage registrations and gift transfers.

  • 11,454

    Apartments

    6.9% MoM
    -16.4% YoY

    Sales value

    ⃃ 24.4B

  • 1,062

    Villas

    5% MoM
    -55.8% YoY

    Sales value

    ⃃ 10.7B

  • 562

    Commercial

    36.4% MoM
    34.1% YoY

    Sales value

    ⃃ 4B

  • 230

    Plots

    31.4% MoM
    -41% YoY

    Sales value

    ⃃ 6.7B

  • 762

    Townhouse

    -37.5% MoM
    -26.2% YoY

    Sales value

    ⃃ 2.7B

Primary market price trends

Primary market price overview

TypePricevs. 2025vs. 2014
Apartment⃃ 1,901 11.7% 45.1%
Plot⃃ 810 79.7% 103%
Villa⃃ 1,634 25.4% 50.1%

Resale market price trends

Resale market price overview

TypePricevs. 2025vs. 2014
Apartment⃃ 1,573 4.6% 26.3%
Plot⃃ 660 -.8% 13.3%
Villa⃃ 1,480 8.2% 46.2%

Rental prices

Dubai property sales value by category

Dubai property sales value by category

Donut: Dubai property sales value by category
ValueShare
Villa10,731,291,78222.1%
Townhouse2,691,998,5705.6%
Plot6,660,444,49613.7%
Building52,912,6460.1%
Apartment24,361,072,78650.3%
Commercial3,980,695,7918.2%

Top 5 performing areas

Top 5 performing areas

The property demand was mainly in these 5 areas

Bar: Top 5 performing areas
Volume
Dubai South1,174
Jabal Ali First884
Al Barsha South Fourth831
Wadi Al Safa 5815
Dubai Islands733

Property sales volume by price-range 2026

Property sales volume by price-range.

This sales value proposition does not include the mortgage transactions

Donut: Property sales volume by price-range
ValueShare
Below one M3,24924.4%
1-2 M4,78636.0%
2-3 M2,21816.7%
3-5 M1,46611.0%
More than 5 M1,58911.9%

Monthly property sales volume - 2026

Monthly property sales volume

Line: Monthly property sales volume
Sales volume
May 202518K
June 202516K
July 202519K
August 202518K
September 202520K
October 202519K
November 202518K
December 202517K
January 202615K
February 202616K
March 202612K
April 202613K

Property sales volume in april over years

Property sales volume over years

Number of property sales transactions in Dubai over years

Bar: Property sales volume in april over years
Sales volume
20145,260
20152,999
20164,280
20173,308
20182,803
20192,598
20201,551
20213,999
20226,032
20237,500
202411,005
202516,910
202613,308

Property sales value in april over years

Property sales value over years

Number of property sales transactions in Dubai over years

Bar: Property sales value in april over years
Sales value
201413.4B
20159.2B
20169.3B
20178.4B
20186.6B
20196.5B
20203.3B
20219.4B
202215.8B
202324.9B
202430.2B
202558.6B
202645.7B

Dubai property price change in over years

Dubai property price change over years

 
Line: Dubai property price change over years
Yearlyapril, 2014
20141,1441,144
20151,0241,144
20161,0501,144
20171,0571,144
20181,1601,144
20199511,144
20201,3761,144
20219661,144
20221,2001,144
20231,3371,144
20241,5821,144
20251,6041,144
20261,8461,144

Primary vs. Resale property sales

Primary vs. Resale property sales

Primary vs. Resale property comparison

Sales volume

Pie: Sales volume
ValueShare
Primary10,18576.5%
Resale3,12323.5%

Sales value

Pie: Sales value
ValueShare
Primary34,671,568,10075.8%
Resale11,061,936,75424.2%

Cards

Mortgage

  • No of trasactions

    4,077

    10.6 % MoM
    -8.4 % YoY

  • Value

    14.4B

    30.2 % MoM
    -4.3 % YoY

Cash vs. Mortgage

Cash vs. Mortgage

Pie: Cash vs. Mortgage
ValueShare
Cash64.4664.5%
Mortgage35.5435.5%

The analysis captures true capital deployment in the resale market.
Refinance and primary market registrations are excluded to prevent artificial inflation of transaction volumes.

Header

🏆 Dubai's most luxurious property sales

The city's top-performing projects and areas redefining high-end living

🏢 Top 5 Projects with the Most Expensive Apartments Sold Where elegance meets elevation — the ultimate in branded sky living

🏢 Top 5 projects with the most expensive apartments sold.

Where elegance meets elevation — the ultimate in branded sky living

#PriceArea
⃃ 171 M
Aman Residences Tower 2 at Jumeirah Second
⃃ 122 M
Baccarat Residence T1 at Downtown Dubai
⃃ 118 M
Building C at Marsa Dubai
⃃ 70 M
Aman Residences Tower 1 at Jumeirah Second
⃃ 65 M
Orla Infinity By Omniyat at Palm Jumeirah

Top 5 Areas

🏡 Top 5 areas with the most expensive villas sold.

Palatial homes, prestigious neighborhoods — Dubai’s elite villa destinations

#PriceProject
⃃ 76 M
Eden Hills
⃃ 75 M
Al Barari
⃃ 75 M
Emerald Hills At Dubai Hills
⃃ 65 M
Sobha Estates
⃃ 61 M
Garden Homes

The best selling projects in

The best selling projects

Primary market apartments

#ProjectVolumeValueMedian price
Creek Bay Tower B
198
584M
2.1M
Damac Lagoons - Valencia Tower A
155
142.6M
764K
Damac Lagoons - Valencia Tower B
150
133M
750K
Creek Haven Tower B
144
385.6M
2M
Meriva Sunset
135
523.1M
3.2M

Primary market villas

#ProjectVolumeValueMedian price
Lunaya
273
2.1B
6.6M
Damac Islands 2 - Bahamas 2
45
140.5M
2.8M
Salva The Heights
43
353.5M
7.1M
Serro 2 The Heights
43
343.8M
8M
Ashwood Estates
39
580.1M
12.5M

Resale apartments

#ProjectVolumeValueMedian price
Citywalk Building 18a
64
363.3M
4.9M
The Polo Residence - A3
60
121.7M
1.8M
Ciel
44
38.6M
750K
The Hamilton
22
29.7M
1.5M
Peninsula Three
19
34.4M
1.8M

Resale villas

#ProjectVolumeValueMedian price
Damac Lagoons - Costa Brava (2)
16
55.5M
3.1M
Jumeirah Village Triangle
13
72.7M
5.6M
Rukan 3
11
14.8M
1.1M
Damac Lagoons - Santorini (1)
10
35.8M
3.6M
Aura
10
51.9M
5.2M