Project · Dubai Sports City · Sale prices

Canal Residence West (Phase 1) Apartments Prices 2026

The median sale price of an apartment in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) was ⃃ 780,000 in the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026, based on 49 registered sales — unchanged from the same 12 months a year earlier. The median price per square foot was ⃃ 890 (+8.6% year on year). That is 36.8% below the Dubai-wide median of ⃃ 1,235,000 for the same apartment mix.

Period: 12 months to 16 Oct 2026Compared with: same 12 months a year earlierSample: 49 salesUpdated: 18 Oct 2026
Median sale price
⃃ 780,000
0.0% YoY
49 sales · the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026
Median price per sq ft
⃃ 890
+8.6% YoY
49 sales · the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026
Registered sales
49
−31.9% YoY
worth ⃃ 43.12M · the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026
Gross rental yield
7.95%
median rent ⃃ 62,000/yr · yield details

What are the key price figures for apartments in Canal Residence West (Phase 1)?

Every headline figure with its period and the evidence behind it.

Source: DXBinteract analysis of Dubai Land Department registered sales. Data to 16 Oct 2026.
MetricValuePeriodBasis
Median sale price⃃ 780,00012 months to 16 Oct 202649 sales; 0.0% vs the same 12 months a year earlier
Median price per sq ft⃃ 89012 months to 16 Oct 202649 sales; +8.6% vs the same 12 months a year earlier
Number of sales4912 months to 16 Oct 2026−31.9% vs the same 12 months a year earlier
Total sales value⃃ 43,120,73612 months to 16 Oct 2026−34.5% vs the same 12 months a year earlier
Lowest / highest sale⃃ 275K – ⃃ 1.9M12 months to 16 Oct 2026single registered sales (not typical prices)
Unit size range450 – 2,900 sq ftall units on record590 units
Median annual rent⃃ 62,00012 months to 16 Oct 2026283 units currently rented
Gross rental yield7.95%12 months to 16 Oct 2026before service charges and vacancy; rounded to two decimal places
Capital appreciation+1.0%12 months to 16 Oct 2026change in property value over the period
Units on record590current49 sold in the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026 (8.3% of stock)
Units available for sale96currentactive listings matched to units
Developer (primary) median price⃃ 786,000all time585 developer sales; ⃃ 850 per sq ft
Launch date08/11/2008—project record
Completion / handover date05/11/2014—project record

How much does each bedroom size cost in Canal Residence West (Phase 1)?

Medians over the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026; each row links to its own page.

Sales = registered sales in the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026. YoY = median price vs the same 12 months a year earlier.
UnitMedian priceYoYPer sq ftSalesGross yield
Studio apartment⃃ 480,000+2.1%⃃ 94079.17%
1-bedroom apartment⃃ 750,000+1.4%⃃ 880278%
2-bedroom apartment⃃ 1,285,000+4.9%⃃ 870137%
3-bedroom apartment⃃ 1,750,000−25.5%⃃ 84026.91%

How have apartment prices in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) changed since 2012?

Median price per square foot and number of sales by calendar year. 2026 is year to date.

2012–2026 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Canal Residence West (Phase 1) median price per sq ft and sales by year
SalesMedian price per sq ft (⃃)
201245781
2013139818
2014221919
2015163981
201660966
201734894
201866819
201926607
202034515
202135490
202229545
202368587
202474756
202566839
2026 YTD36885
Registered sales and median price per sq ft by year, Canal Residence West (Phase 1), apartments. Source: DXBinteract. The same figures are in the table below.
2026 runs to 16 Oct 2026; its sales change is not shown because the source compares it with the whole of 2025.
YearSalesSales YoYValueMedian pricePer sq ftPer sq ft YoY
2026 (to 16 Oct 2026)36part year⃃ 32.08M⃃ 780,000⃃ 885+5.4%
202566−10.8%⃃ 61.11M⃃ 795,000⃃ 839+11.1%
202474+8.8%⃃ 58.37M⃃ 697,500⃃ 756+28.6%
202368+134.5%⃃ 38.72M⃃ 522,500⃃ 587+7.8%
202229−17.1%⃃ 16.36M⃃ 490,000⃃ 545+11.2%
202135+2.9%⃃ 23.29M⃃ 650,000⃃ 490−4.9%
202034+30.8%⃃ 21.22M⃃ 670,000⃃ 515−15.1%
201926−60.6%⃃ 17.63M⃃ 543,000⃃ 607−25.8%
201866+94.1%⃃ 59.77M⃃ 742,754⃃ 819−8.4%
201734−43.3%⃃ 32.05M⃃ 812,650⃃ 894−7.5%
201660−63.2%⃃ 58.65M⃃ 850,000⃃ 966−1.5%
2015163−26.2%⃃ 180.74M⃃ 975,000⃃ 981+6.8%
2014221+59.0%⃃ 214.63M⃃ 805,266⃃ 919+12.3%
2013139+208.9%⃃ 116.12M⃃ 708,700⃃ 818+4.8%
201245—⃃ 38.55M⃃ 804,218⃃ 781—

Transactions by year: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · all years

How does Canal Residence West (Phase 1) compare with Dubai?

Same property mix, same window (the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026).

MetricCanal Residence West (Phase 1)Dubai
Median sale price⃃ 780,000⃃ 1,235,000
Median price per sq ft⃃ 890⃃ 1,730
Price per sq ft YoY+8.6%+1.7%
Sales49142,843
Gross rental yield7.95%4.94%

What are the latest registered sales of apartments in Canal Residence West (Phase 1)?

The ten most recently registered sales. Individual sales are evidence, not typical prices.

DatePropertyTypeSizePricePer sq ftMarket
13/10/2026Venetian1 bed · Apartment953 sq ft⃃ 740,000⃃ 776Resale · Ready
09/10/2026European1 bed · Apartment910 sq ft⃃ 800,000⃃ 879Resale · Ready
07/10/2026Mediterranean1 bed · Apartment815 sq ft⃃ 760,000⃃ 933Resale · Ready
06/10/2026Venetian2 beds · Apartment1,535 sq ft⃃ 1,175,000⃃ 765Primary · Ready
01/10/2026Venetian1 bed · Apartment814 sq ft⃃ 730,000⃃ 897Resale · Ready
08/09/2026European2 beds · Apartment1,407 sq ft⃃ 1,250,000⃃ 888Resale · Ready
02/09/2026European1 bed · Apartment910 sq ft⃃ 600,000⃃ 659Resale · Ready
26/08/2026Mediterranean1 bed · Apartment846 sq ft⃃ 745,000⃃ 881Resale · Ready
24/08/2026Venetian1 bed · Apartment1,003 sq ft⃃ 850,000⃃ 847Resale · Ready
14/08/2026VenetianStudio Apartment456 sq ft⃃ 430,000⃃ 943Resale · Ready

Use this chart on your site

Free to embed and share with the source line kept visible. The chart updates itself as new transactions are registered.

How these figures are calculated

Median, not average
Every price is the median of registered sales — half sold for more, half for less — so a handful of trophy deals cannot pull it up.
Period
Headline figures cover the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026; changes compare them with the same 12 months a year earlier. Calendar-year figures are in the history table; the current year is year to date.
Scope
All registered sales of apartments, both primary (developer) and resale, off-plan and ready. Gifts, grants and non-sale registrations are excluded.
Price per sq ft
Median of each sale’s price divided by its registered size in square feet.
Gross rental yield
Annual rent as a percentage of price, before service charges, fees and vacancy, as calculated in the source dataset and rounded to two decimal places.

Full definitions: DXBinteract methodology · market indicators explained

Source and how to cite

DXBinteract analysis based on Dubai Land Department transaction data.

Data to
(latest registered transaction)
Last updated
— figures refresh hourly from the live dataset
Permanent URL
https://dxbinteract.com/dubai-property-prices/canal-residence-west-phase-1/apartments
Canal Residence West (Phase 1) Apartments Prices 2026. DXBinteract, data to 16 Oct 2026. https://dxbinteract.com/dubai-property-prices/canal-residence-west-phase-1/apartments

Republishing? Keep the source line “DXBinteract analysis based on Dubai Land Department transaction data.” and link to this page. Attribution guidelines

Frequently asked questions

What is the average property price in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) for apartments?
The median sale price of an apartment in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) was ⃃ 780,000 in the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026, from 49 registered sales. DXBinteract reports the median (the middle sale) rather than the arithmetic mean, so a few very large deals do not distort it.
What is the price per square foot in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) for apartments?
The median price per square foot of apartments in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) was ⃃ 890 in the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026, +8.6% compared with the same 12 months a year earlier.
How many properties were sold in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) in the last 12 months?
49 sales of apartments worth ⃃ 43,120,736 were registered in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) in the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026 (−31.9% year on year).
Are property prices in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) going up?
Over the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026 the median price per square foot of apartments in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) changed +8.6%. In calendar year 2025 it was ⃃ 839 (+11.1% on 2024), and ⃃ 885 so far in 2026.
What is the rental yield in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) for apartments?
The gross rental yield of apartments in Canal Residence West (Phase 1) is 7.95% (the 12 months to 16 Oct 2026), with a median annual rent of ⃃ 62,000. Gross yield is before service charges, fees and vacancy.

Last updated · data to 16 Oct 2026 · https://dxbinteract.com/dubai-property-prices/canal-residence-west-phase-1/apartments