DXBinteract indicator

What is the off-plan absorption rate?

Primary absorption rate: The share of a project's (or developer's) off-plan units that have been sold. Among Dubai's largest developers by number of projects, off-plan absorption ranges from 53.9% to 94.4%.

Data to: 16 Oct 2026Updated: 17 Oct 2026

What does primary absorption rate mean?

Absorption rate is the percentage of off-plan units in a project, developer portfolio or area that have been sold to date. A high rate means little developer inventory is left; a low rate means stock is still being marketed.

Formula: Absorption = units sold ÷ total units × 100

What is the primary absorption rate in Dubai?

Largest developers by number of projects; absorption across each developer's off-plan units.
DeveloperProjectsUnitsAbsorption
Emaar254110,24189.5%
Damac16071,48672%
Azizi13750,08953.9%
Binghatti7946,39473.5%
Meraas6815,24691%
Samana5416,13791.4%
Nshama4614,26586.7%
Ellington4611,35482%
Danube3826,75378.4%
Nakheel369,79894.4%
Imtiaz359,24882.9%
Sobha3032,98887%

What should you watch out for?

  • Absorption says nothing about price; a project can sell out at a discount.

How these figures are calculated

Method
Counts units with a registered primary sale against all units registered for the project.
Also
Projects reading above 100% (a recording problem) are excluded.

Full definitions: DXBinteract methodology · market indicators explained

Source and how to cite

DXBinteract analysis based on Dubai Land Department transaction data.

Data to
(latest registered transaction)
Last updated
— figures refresh hourly from the live dataset
Permanent URL
https://dxbinteract.com/dubai-real-estate-indicators/absorption-rate
What is the off-plan absorption rate?. DXBinteract, data to 16 Oct 2026. https://dxbinteract.com/dubai-real-estate-indicators/absorption-rate

Republishing? Keep the source line “DXBinteract analysis based on Dubai Land Department transaction data.” and link to this page. Attribution guidelines